Skip to main content

Copa Shorts Film Fest

2017 Winners and Program

COPA SHORTS FILM FEST recently presented the talent of many filmmakers and screenwriters on February 17-19, 2017 at UltraStar Multi-tainment Cent at Ak-Chin Circle.  Our first-time festival event excited people!

We heard comments like – “This is the best film festival I’ve EVER been to.”

We’re proud and pleased that many filmmakers and the 4 screenwriters were on site to see their shorts films and hear their screenplays voiced for the first time.

And, we know you’ve been waiting to hear the winners’ names –  so without any further suspense – HERE THEY ARE:

Category winners –

Best in Animation – Stuck in Time

Best Comedy – Belly Flop

Best Documentary – Mother Tongue

Best Drama – Driver’s Ed

Best Foreign Film – Proverbial Luck

Best Horror – Chateau Sauvignon: terroir

Best Sci-fi – West Side Swordy

Honorable Mention – Focus

AUDIENCE CHOICE:

A King’s Betrayal

Awarded Write Brothers’ Outline 4-D

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Ak-Chin Indian Community award winners:

Student Showcase

WinnerThe Thunderbird Over the Whale

Wins an Ak-Chin Award plus Jungle Software’s Chimpanzee software

====================

Screenplay Table Read

Runner-up –  Floating

Wins Write Brothers – Dramatica Pro screenwriting software

===============

WinnerKitsune Mask

Wins an Ak-Chin award plus Write Brothers’ Movie Magic Screenwriter screenplay software

Native American Film

Winner – Iroquois Creation Story

Wins an Ak-Chin award plus Jungle Software’s Chimpanzee film software

BEST OF THE FEST

BELLY FLOP

An Ak-Chin Award, Jungle Software’s Gorilla Combo film scheduling and budgeting software, and complimentary consultation from Entertainment Attorney Stephen Wade Nebgen.

===================================

 

TO SEE WHAT THE SCHEDULE INCLUDED in 2017 – CLICK HERE FOR OUR PROGRAM

The talented filmmakers and screenwriters shown at the festival  on February 17-19, 2017 at UltraStar Multi-tainment Center at Ak-Chin Circle in Maricopa, Arizona are in our program.

We chose films from the USA, Norway, Italy, China, France, Canada, Australia, Sweden, Spain, and even Papua New Guinea!

Click the icon above to see all of the great short films and screenplays that we could fit in two days!